All fields are required.

Close Appointment form

Privacy Policy

Childhood Cancer Support Inc. (CCS) (ABN 45 914 790 985) respects your right to privacy. This policy sets out how Childhood Cancer Support and its’ respective annual fundraiser Talk Like a Pirate Day (TLAPD) website (collectively we, us, our) collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“Talk Like a Pirate Day” refers to Childhood Cancer Support’s official annual fundraiser held on the 19th September. www.talklikeapirateday.org is owned and operated by Childhood Cancer Support for your enjoyment, education, information and use. Please refer to the Childhood Cancer Support Inc. Terms of Use for more information.

What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • company name
  • job title
  • email address
  • phone number
  • fax number
  • health information about a child who is receiving services from Childhood Cancer Support
  • information about donations you have made to us
  • ethnicity
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • credit card information

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply goods or services to you or to process your donation.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

We will only collect sensitive information (such as information about your health) with your or your parent’s/ guardian’s consent.

Use and disclosure of your personal information 

We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • to provide goods or services to you or your child;
  • to accept and process donations from you;
  • to obtain products or services from our suppliers;
  • to respond to enquiries from you and to send you information about what we do;
  • to process and assess volunteer applications;
  • to process and assess applications for our ©Camp CRYSTAL;
  • to process registrations for our transport and Creative Art for Wellbeing services

We do not provide your information to third parties, except as follows:

as authorised or required by law;

  • Childhood Cancer Support and TLAPD may exchange your personal information between them;
  • to our business partners and service providers who assist us in the provision of our products and services to you including for example email service providers;
  • to the relevant hospital for emergency contact purposes;
  • where the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • you have provided your consent.

Direct marketing

We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials. We only do so in accordance with applicable laws or with your prior consent. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us at info@ccs.org.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on info@ccs.org.au. If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at info@ccs.org.au and we will amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Childhood Cancer Support Inc. 11 Bramston Terrace, Herston QLD 4006. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time. If, at any point, we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent.

Website

When you visit our website
When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website.

Third party sites
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant site. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions about the CCS Privacy Policy, please contact our Communications Department on:

Childhood Cancer Support Inc.
11 Bramston Terrace
Herston QLD 4006
info@ccs.org.au

 

©1976 Childhood Cancer Support Inc.